Pembangunan Perumahan Wins IDR 124.87 Billion Contract for Indonesia's National...
Pembangunan Perumahan Wins IDR 124.87 Billion Contract for Indonesia's National Urban Flood Resilience Project

02 Jul 2026

Indonesia has advanced its efforts to strengthen urban flood protection with the award of a IDR 124.87 billion contract under the National Urban Flood Resilience Project (NUFReP). The contract has been awarded to Pembangunan Perumahan, supporting the implementation of a World Bank-funded initiative aimed at improving flood resilience and enhancing climate adaptation across vulnerable urban areas.Awarded on 4 May 2026, the contract forms part of Indonesia's long-term strategy to reduce flood risks, protect critical infrastructure, and build more resilient cities.World Bank Supports Urban Flood ResilienceAccording to the contract award notice, Pembangunan Perumahan secured procurement package ID-BWS SULAWESI I-508353-CW-RFP under the National Urban Flood Resilience Project (Project ID: P173671). The contract was published on 5 May 2026 and carries a total value of IDR 124,872,967,338.The project is financed by the World Bank and is designed to strengthen Indonesia's capacity to manage urban flooding through modern infrastructure, improved drainage systems, and sustainable flood risk management solutions.Enhancing Climate-Resilient InfrastructureIndonesia experiences frequent flooding due to rapid urbanization, changing weather patterns, and climate-related challenges. The National Urban Flood Resilience Project aims to improve flood mitigation infrastructure, protect communities, and reduce economic losses caused by recurring flood events.The awarded contract is expected to support the construction and upgrading of flood control infrastructure, contributing to safer urban environments and improved resilience against extreme weather events.Pembangunan Perumahan Secures Strategic Infrastructure ContractPembangunan Perumahan, one of Indonesia's leading construction and engineering companies, was selected through a competitive procurement process conducted under World Bank procurement guidelines.The award further strengthens the company's role in delivering major public infrastructure projects across Indonesia. Its experience in large-scale civil engineering and urban development positions it to support the successful implementation of this nationally significant project.Economic and Community BenefitsBeyond improving flood protection, the project is expected to generate employment, stimulate local supply chains, and support sustainable urban development. Investments in resilient infrastructure also help safeguard businesses, public facilities, and residential communities from future flood-related disruptions.The initiative aligns with Indonesia's broader climate adaptation and disaster risk reduction strategy while supporting sustainable economic growth.Looking AheadWith the contract now awarded, Pembangunan Perumahan is expected to commence project implementation under the National Urban Flood Resilience Project. As work progresses, the initiative is anticipated to strengthen flood resilience, improve urban infrastructure, and enhance the safety and quality of life for communities across Indonesia.#Indonesia contract award, #National Urban Flood Resilience Project, #NUFReP, #World Bank Indonesia, #flood resilience project, #flood control infrastructure, #urban infrastructure Indonesia, #climate adaptation, #disaster risk reduction, #awarded tenders, #procurement news Indonesia, #government contracts, #construction contract, #infrastructure development, #public procurement Indonesia, #engineering projects, #tender results, #contract award news, #sustainable urban development, #flood management projects

View Details
Indonesia Awards IDR 182.5 Billion BRT Depot Construction Contract Under Mass...
Indonesia Awards IDR 182.5 Billion BRT Depot Construction Contract Under Mass Transit Project

03 Feb 2026

Indonesia has announced a significant contract award under the Indonesia Mass Transit Project, marking another step forward in strengthening urban transport infrastructure in North Sumatra. According to official tender results published on January 20, 2026, the contract covers the construction of the BRT Mebidang – Amplas Depot, a critical facility supporting the region’s Bus Rapid Transit (BRT) network.Contract Overview and ScopeThe awarded contract falls under Project ID P169548 and is financed by the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD Loan No. 93400). The scope includes civil works for the development of the BRT depot at Amplas, which will serve as a hub for fleet parking, maintenance, and operational management for the Mebidang BRT corridor connecting Medan, Binjai, and Deli Serdang.Key contract details include:Procurement method - Request for Bids (RFB)Contract duration - 365 daysScope - Construction of BRT Mebidang - Amplas DepotLocation - North Sumatra, IndonesiaThe depot is a core operational asset, ensuring reliability, efficiency, and long-term sustainability of public transport services.Awarded Contractor and Contract ValueThe contract has been awarded to Weltes Energi Nusantara, based in Gresik, East Java.Signed contract price - IDR 182,500,179,303Evaluated bid price - IDR 182.5 billionAward date - January 20, 2026Weltes Energi Nusantara submitted the lowest evaluated responsive bid, meeting all technical, financial, and bid security requirements set out in the tender documents.Competing and Rejected BiddersSeveral prominent Indonesian construction firms participated in the bidding process, underscoring strong competition in the country’s mass transit procurement market. Evaluated bidders included:APIK  - Guntur KSO  - IDR 186.28 billionPT Adhi Karya (Persero) Tbk - IDR 186.28 billionWijaya Karya Bangunan Gedung - IDR 189.96 billionOne bidder, Pembangunan Perumahan, was rejected due to failure to provide the required bid security, according to the evaluation report.Strategic Importance of the ProjectThe Indonesia Mass Transit Project is a flagship government infrastructure programme aimed at reducing congestion, lowering emissions, and improving mobility in rapidly growing urban areas. The Mebidang BRT system is expected to:Improve access to affordable public transportReduce reliance on private vehiclesSupport regional economic integrationContribute to Indonesia’s climate and sustainability goalsThe construction of the Amplas Depot is a foundational milestone, enabling full-scale BRT operations once completed.ConclusionThis awarded tender highlights Indonesia’s continued investment in modern urban transport systems through transparent, competitive procurement. With Weltes Energi Nusantara now contracted, the BRT Mebidang - Amplas Depot project is set to move into implementation, bringing North Sumatra closer to a more efficient and sustainable mass transit network.#IndonesiaContractAward #IndonesiaMassTransitProject #BRTIndonesia #MebidangBRT #UrbanTransportIndonesia #GovernmentContracts #ProcurementNews #AwardedTenders #InfrastructureDevelopment #WorldBankProjects

View Details
Indonesia  Awards IDR 101.7 Billion Contract to Strengthen National Health...
Indonesia Awards IDR 101.7 Billion Contract to Strengthen National Health Systems

07 Nov 2025

In a major step toward modernizing Indonesia’s healthcare infrastructure, the Ministry of Health has awarded a contract valued at IDR 101.7 billion under the Indonesia Health Systems Strengthening Project (P180811). The contract, announced on October 13, 2025, covers the procurement of 1,919 electrocautery units, essential for enhancing surgical capabilities across healthcare facilities nationwide.Contract OverviewThe tender was conducted through a Request for Bids (RFB) process under the financing of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD Loan No. 96260). Following a competitive evaluation, the joint bid from ESA Medika Mandiri of Indonesia and Aspen Surgical Products of the United States emerged as the winning consortium. The contract will run for five years, supporting the government’s agenda to equip public hospitals with reliable and advanced medical technology.ESA Medika Mandiri, based in Tangerang, Banten, is a well-established Indonesian medical equipment supplier with extensive experience in sourcing and servicing hospital devices. Partnering with Aspen Surgical Products, a U.S.-based manufacturer known globally for precision surgical instruments, the collaboration underscores a blend of local distribution strength and international manufacturing excellence.The awarded contract aims to enhance the country’s capacity for surgical interventions by providing standardised electrocautery units to public health facilities. These devices are critical for performing safe and effective surgical procedures, minimising blood loss, and improving clinical outcomes. The investment aligns with Indonesia’s broader health systems reform effort, focusing on medical equipment modernisation, hospital readiness, and service quality improvement.Several other bidders participated in the competitive procurement, including Rajawali Nusindo (Indonesia) and Micromed Medizintechnik (Germany), with evaluated bid prices of IDR 143.9 billion and higher. However, their bids were not selected due to higher evaluated costs. Other participants such as Indali Karya Medika, Surgika Alkesindo, Erbe Elektromedizin, Dempo Karya Utama, Kanaka Medika, and Esence Sarana Medika were deemed non-responsive or non-compliant during the evaluation stage.Significance and Impact The awarded tender supports the Indonesia Health Systems Strengthening Project’s objective of improving access to quality healthcare through infrastructure and equipment enhancement. By distributing nearly two thousand electrocautery units across the nation, the project will help standardise surgical care, particularly in underserved regions. It is expected to create positive ripple effects across Indonesia’s medical supply chain, including local maintenance, training, and after-sales support industries.Conclusion With the signing of this IDR 101.7 billion contract, Indonesia takes another step toward reinforcing its health infrastructure and ensuring that hospitals nationwide are better equipped to deliver safe surgical care. The collaboration between ESA Medika Mandiri and Aspen Surgical Products sets a benchmark for future international partnerships in the country’s public health sector. The five-year implementation period is expected to bring measurable improvements in hospital performance and patient outcomes, marking a significant milestone in Indonesia’s healthcare modernisation journey. Latest Government Tenders and Contract Awards in  Indonesia  - IndonesiaTendersIndonesiaTenders - Your trusted source for the latest government tenders, RFPs, RFQs, and contract awards in Indonesia.  Stay updated with the latest public procurement opportunities and tender notices in  Indonesia at IndonesiaTenders Find all  Indonesia  government tenders, eProcurement updates, and contract award notices on IndonesiaTendersExplore live tenders, bids, and procurement opportunities in  Indonesia  with IndonesiaTenders - The IndonesiaTenders portalIndonesiaTenders brings you verified tenders, procurement news, and contract awards from  Indonesia  #Indonesia #ContractAward #ProcurementNews #HealthManagementSystems #MedicalEquipment #GovernmentContracts #Healthcare #AwardedTender #ESAmedikaMandiri #AspenSurgicalProducts #WorldBankProjects #IBRD #PublicHealth #ElectrocauteryUnit #IndonesiaTenders

View Details